GPS for Lockheed Electra

For all topics that don't fit into another category. Note that we cannot promise that any of these posts will be responded to by our development team.
User avatar
BigT1965
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 7:59 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

GPS for Lockheed Electra

Postby BigT1965 » Fri Sep 27, 2019 7:29 pm

Is there a GPS that can be used with the Lockheed Electra. This is a pretty cool airplane and I have taken a liking to it. But, without a map or GPS it is not easy to find airports and specific runways especially in bad weather. I know I can use the map under the Navigation tab but not while flying. Also I realize that having a GPS on an aircraft like the Electra is not realistic but I want one anyway. Is there a generic GPS I can use as an addon?
i7 8700K CPU @ 4.4 GHz, 16 GB DDR4 3000 memory, Gigabyte Aorus Z370 MB, Asus GTX 960 OC GPU 4GB GDDR5 Memory, MasterAir MA610P CPU cooler, 1T PCIe NVMe SSD, 500GB SSD, 2T HDD, 3 Asus 24" monitors, Saitek X56 Rhino H.O.T.A.S

User avatar
BigT1965
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 7:59 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: GPS for Lockheed Electra

Postby BigT1965 » Sat Sep 28, 2019 5:56 pm

I installed the KLN90B GPS into P3Dv4.5 then loaded up the Lockheed Electra to try it out. The gauge does not show in the Electra and I could see no place to activate it. The operation instructs only talked about how to turn it on and use it once it is in the plane. I need to know how to get it to show up in the plane. Anyone know anything about this gauge that can help me out?
i7 8700K CPU @ 4.4 GHz, 16 GB DDR4 3000 memory, Gigabyte Aorus Z370 MB, Asus GTX 960 OC GPU 4GB GDDR5 Memory, MasterAir MA610P CPU cooler, 1T PCIe NVMe SSD, 500GB SSD, 2T HDD, 3 Asus 24" monitors, Saitek X56 Rhino H.O.T.A.S

Martyson
Posts: 6089
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: GPS for Lockheed Electra

Postby Martyson » Sat Sep 28, 2019 6:31 pm

Here are some :
http://reality-xp.com/
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

User avatar
BigT1965
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 7:59 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: GPS for Lockheed Electra

Postby BigT1965 » Sat Sep 28, 2019 7:26 pm

Those are really nice and I may go for one eventually but right now I am looking for something simple and free.
The one I am trying to get to work is a vintage style that would probably mate well with the Electra.
i7 8700K CPU @ 4.4 GHz, 16 GB DDR4 3000 memory, Gigabyte Aorus Z370 MB, Asus GTX 960 OC GPU 4GB GDDR5 Memory, MasterAir MA610P CPU cooler, 1T PCIe NVMe SSD, 500GB SSD, 2T HDD, 3 Asus 24" monitors, Saitek X56 Rhino H.O.T.A.S

Martyson
Posts: 6089
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: GPS for Lockheed Electra

Postby Martyson » Sat Sep 28, 2019 7:45 pm

Is the gauge you want to use approved for P3D?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

User avatar
BigT1965
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 7:59 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: GPS for Lockheed Electra

Postby BigT1965 » Sun Sep 29, 2019 2:20 am

Maybe It's not compatible with p3dV4. the description did say FSX, FSXSE and P3D but maybe it was only for P3D 32bit.
I'll keep looking. What else would be really nice would be just a map similar to the one that the A2A aircraft have. Maybe there's something like that that's available. P3D should supply a generic GPS or map that can be used with it's aircraft that don't have any thing like that.
i7 8700K CPU @ 4.4 GHz, 16 GB DDR4 3000 memory, Gigabyte Aorus Z370 MB, Asus GTX 960 OC GPU 4GB GDDR5 Memory, MasterAir MA610P CPU cooler, 1T PCIe NVMe SSD, 500GB SSD, 2T HDD, 3 Asus 24" monitors, Saitek X56 Rhino H.O.T.A.S

Martyson
Posts: 6089
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: GPS for Lockheed Electra

Postby Martyson » Sun Sep 29, 2019 1:31 pm

Maybe It's not compatible with p3dV4. the description did say FSX, FSXSE and P3D but maybe it was only for P3D 32bit.
I'll keep looking. What else would be really nice would be just a map similar to the one that the A2A aircraft have. Maybe there's something like that that's available. P3D should supply a generic GPS or map that can be used with it's aircraft that don't have any thing like that.
Per the developer it is for P3Dv3 32bit (at present):
https://www.justflight.com/

You might check with the developer about GPS in their payware Electra 10.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

User avatar
BigT1965
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 7:59 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: GPS for Lockheed Electra

Postby BigT1965 » Wed Oct 02, 2019 8:19 pm

Someone from the AvSim forum help me out by showing me how to include the Garmin 500 GPS from the Beechcraft King Air into the Electra. This worked out perfectly. I now have a great GPS in the Lockheed Electra which makes it much easier to find my way around.
i7 8700K CPU @ 4.4 GHz, 16 GB DDR4 3000 memory, Gigabyte Aorus Z370 MB, Asus GTX 960 OC GPU 4GB GDDR5 Memory, MasterAir MA610P CPU cooler, 1T PCIe NVMe SSD, 500GB SSD, 2T HDD, 3 Asus 24" monitors, Saitek X56 Rhino H.O.T.A.S

Martyson
Posts: 6089
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: GPS for Lockheed Electra

Postby Martyson » Wed Oct 02, 2019 8:41 pm

Someone from the AvSim forum help me out by showing me how to include the Garmin 500 GPS from the Beechcraft King Air into the Electra. This worked out perfectly. I now have a great GPS in the Lockheed Electra which makes it much easier to find my way around.
The Beechcraft King Air is not a default P3Dv4.5 aircraft?

You are modifying a Justflight aircraft?

Read what Rob (LM) said about Beechcraft aircraft removal from P3D:
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=131677
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

User avatar
BigT1965
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 7:59 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: GPS for Lockheed Electra

Postby BigT1965 » Fri Oct 04, 2019 7:50 pm

I don't have the whole Beechcraft airplane only the GPS which I believe is a standard GPS. It is also present in other aircraft even in P3Dv4.5 such as the C130. I don't know why he choose to get the GPS from the King Air. Anyway, it works great and I like it.
i7 8700K CPU @ 4.4 GHz, 16 GB DDR4 3000 memory, Gigabyte Aorus Z370 MB, Asus GTX 960 OC GPU 4GB GDDR5 Memory, MasterAir MA610P CPU cooler, 1T PCIe NVMe SSD, 500GB SSD, 2T HDD, 3 Asus 24" monitors, Saitek X56 Rhino H.O.T.A.S


Return to “Miscellaneous”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests