Does the Flight Recorder Work?

For all topics that don't fit into another category. Note that we cannot promise that any of these posts will be responded to by our development team.
User avatar
BigT1965
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 7:59 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Does the Flight Recorder Work?

Postby BigT1965 » Fri Sep 13, 2019 8:55 pm

Does the flight recorder in P3Dv4.5 work? Every time I try to use it to record a portion of a flight then play the recording back the plane just slowly circles and descends until in hits the ground. The recording has the correct weather and scenery but the actual flight path differs significantly from what the recording shows. Does it work or am I doing it wrong?
i7 8700K CPU @ 4.4 GHz, 16 GB DDR4 3000 memory, Gigabyte Aorus Z370 MB, Asus GTX 960 OC GPU 4GB GDDR5 Memory, MasterAir MA610P CPU cooler, 1T PCIe NVMe SSD, 500GB SSD, 2T HDD, 3 Asus 24" monitors, Saitek X56 Rhino H.O.T.A.S

User avatar
Kayla Kinzel
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1269
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 5:59 pm

Re: Does the Flight Recorder Work?

Postby Kayla Kinzel » Tue Sep 17, 2019 11:49 am

Hello,

We have not seen any issues with the flight recorder.

Have you gone through the general debugging steps?
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=123246

Do you have any addons?

Regards,
Kayla
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

User avatar
BigT1965
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 7:59 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: Does the Flight Recorder Work?

Postby BigT1965 » Tue Sep 17, 2019 4:52 pm

Thanks for answering my post.
I have not done all the debugging procedures. Addons I am using with P3Dv4.5 are EZCA2, lots of ORBX scenery, several A2A aircraft, FSUIPC and FSXWX weather. Do any of these cause any known issues with the recorder? I did take a look at the instructions for the recorder under the Help tab. They did have some complicated data there but I am assuming that all I really need to do is start the recording then stop it, name it and save it then play it back. I did look in my P3D config file and it did have the 3 items to record marked as True. Are there any other settings I need to confirm or change?
i7 8700K CPU @ 4.4 GHz, 16 GB DDR4 3000 memory, Gigabyte Aorus Z370 MB, Asus GTX 960 OC GPU 4GB GDDR5 Memory, MasterAir MA610P CPU cooler, 1T PCIe NVMe SSD, 500GB SSD, 2T HDD, 3 Asus 24" monitors, Saitek X56 Rhino H.O.T.A.S

User avatar
BigT1965
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 7:59 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: Does the Flight Recorder Work?

Postby BigT1965 » Wed Sep 18, 2019 1:48 am

On further observation it looks like the video is getting recorded and when it is loaded up to playback it appears to load but then it doesn't run. The progress bar does not come on and show the progress of the video. Also if the video is recorded during the daytime then loaded up to replay later in the evening it loads up as if it was recorded at night. Any ideas on this?
i7 8700K CPU @ 4.4 GHz, 16 GB DDR4 3000 memory, Gigabyte Aorus Z370 MB, Asus GTX 960 OC GPU 4GB GDDR5 Memory, MasterAir MA610P CPU cooler, 1T PCIe NVMe SSD, 500GB SSD, 2T HDD, 3 Asus 24" monitors, Saitek X56 Rhino H.O.T.A.S

Martyson
Posts: 6089
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Does the Flight Recorder Work?

Postby Martyson » Thu Sep 19, 2019 4:21 pm

I did a quick test.
All ok.
I loaded the with the default flight.
I recorded a default flight daytime takeoff (F22).
Rebooted the PC.
Started P3Dv4.5HF1.
Set the time to night.
When the night finished loading I selected the saved video.
It played and it was a daytime video.

Do you reboot your PC between all flights (before a new flight or any test flight)?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

User avatar
BigT1965
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 7:59 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: Does the Flight Recorder Work?

Postby BigT1965 » Sun Sep 22, 2019 2:06 am

[quote=Do you reboot your PC between all flights (before a new flight or any test flight)?
[/quote]

No, I never thought about rebooting after making the recording and before replaying it. I never saw any suggestion that I should. I will try that and report back.
i7 8700K CPU @ 4.4 GHz, 16 GB DDR4 3000 memory, Gigabyte Aorus Z370 MB, Asus GTX 960 OC GPU 4GB GDDR5 Memory, MasterAir MA610P CPU cooler, 1T PCIe NVMe SSD, 500GB SSD, 2T HDD, 3 Asus 24" monitors, Saitek X56 Rhino H.O.T.A.S

User avatar
BigT1965
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 7:59 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: Does the Flight Recorder Work?

Postby BigT1965 » Sun Sep 22, 2019 3:24 am

I tried shutting down P3D, rebooting the computer, restarting P3D and attempted to play the video. It did the same thing as before. I can load up the video It appears that it was recorded. It shows a video length and it looks like it is ready to play, the plane is where it was when I started to record and it is running. But there is no progress bar and it just sits there running. If it was in the air when I started recording the plane just runs and doesn't do what was recorded and eventually just goes into the ground. Do you think it would be a good idea to reinstall P3Dv4.5? This record/playback is the only thing I have had any problem with.
i7 8700K CPU @ 4.4 GHz, 16 GB DDR4 3000 memory, Gigabyte Aorus Z370 MB, Asus GTX 960 OC GPU 4GB GDDR5 Memory, MasterAir MA610P CPU cooler, 1T PCIe NVMe SSD, 500GB SSD, 2T HDD, 3 Asus 24" monitors, Saitek X56 Rhino H.O.T.A.S

Martyson
Posts: 6089
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Does the Flight Recorder Work?

Postby Martyson » Sun Sep 22, 2019 9:42 am

You have 3 monitors.
Maybe that is an issue.

What is your default flight?

Did you try recording a default aircraft?

Can you connect just one monitor for a test?

Can you try the test I did?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

User avatar
BigT1965
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 7:59 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: Does the Flight Recorder Work?

Postby BigT1965 » Mon Sep 23, 2019 4:58 pm

I thought the 3 monitors might be the problem but I changed the display to just the center one for both recording and playback and it made no difference. My default flight is an A2A Spitfire, but I have tried the record/playback with several different aircraft including some of the P3Dv4 default planes. One of which was the F22. I did try shutting down P3D after recording a couple of flights, rebooting the computer, reloading P3Dv4.5 and the playback is still not working.
I have pretty much come to the conclusion that the flights are recording as they should. I am able to save them and I can find them in the folder where they belong. When I load one of these recordings for playback, it loads up and shows the plane where it was when I started recording, including running if it was running, and it indicates how long the video is. But it doesn't move from there, except to eventually crash if it started in the air, and the progress bar does not come on. It's like it starts but doesn't continue. So the playback is the problem.
i7 8700K CPU @ 4.4 GHz, 16 GB DDR4 3000 memory, Gigabyte Aorus Z370 MB, Asus GTX 960 OC GPU 4GB GDDR5 Memory, MasterAir MA610P CPU cooler, 1T PCIe NVMe SSD, 500GB SSD, 2T HDD, 3 Asus 24" monitors, Saitek X56 Rhino H.O.T.A.S

Martyson
Posts: 6089
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Does the Flight Recorder Work?

Postby Martyson » Mon Sep 23, 2019 7:08 pm

"I thought the 3 monitors might be the problem but I changed the display to just the center one for both recording and playback and it made no difference. "

Did you still have the other two monitors still cabled to the PC?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

User avatar
BigT1965
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 7:59 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: Does the Flight Recorder Work?

Postby BigT1965 » Tue Sep 24, 2019 5:21 pm

Here is some new information. Last night I decided to try out the default C130J. I had never flown it before. While flying I decided to give the recorder a test. I recorded a 20 minute flight that included a good landing. So after I landed I paused the simulation and loaded up the recording. This time I double clicked the recording name instead of the Play button and the playback started running. Lo and behold the progress bar came on and it looked like it was going to run as it should. It did go all the way to the end. However there were a few things I didn't expect. During the recording of the flight I switched views several times, inside the cockpit and outside views. These didn't show up on the playback. I did notice though that during the playback I could switch views inside and out myself. During the landing the gear did come down and the flaps extended. I could see this by going to the Locked Spot view. The sounds seem to have recorded and played back without a problem. So, I am thinking, Wow, I got it workings by double clicking the video name and not the Play button.
So, I loaded up the A2A Spitfire, definitely not default, and made a recording of it doing a landing. When I tried to play that recording back it did the same old thing, not playing, etc. I went back and tried the C130J again and this time it didn't do right either. That's when I gave up and went to bed. By the way, all of this good and bad was done with the 3 monitors hooked up and running. So I don't think the monitors are the problem.
Now today I started up the sim and loaded the C130J recording I had made the night before, double clicked on the video name and it came on and was playing back as it should. So then I tried the Spitfire and sure enough it too started running and played back as it should. I did notice, however, that during the landing the gear and flaps did not extend in the playback. When it landed it looked as if the wheels were there but they were invisible.
So, at this point, some good and some questionable.
i7 8700K CPU @ 4.4 GHz, 16 GB DDR4 3000 memory, Gigabyte Aorus Z370 MB, Asus GTX 960 OC GPU 4GB GDDR5 Memory, MasterAir MA610P CPU cooler, 1T PCIe NVMe SSD, 500GB SSD, 2T HDD, 3 Asus 24" monitors, Saitek X56 Rhino H.O.T.A.S

Martyson
Posts: 6089
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Does the Flight Recorder Work?

Postby Martyson » Tue Sep 24, 2019 10:12 pm

After each flight or test reboot the PC.
Then the next time in the sim select the named recording and play it or start a new flight.
When done.
Then reboot the PC again.
etc.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

User avatar
BigT1965
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 7:59 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Re: Does the Flight Recorder Work?

Postby BigT1965 » Fri Sep 27, 2019 7:31 pm

That can turn out to be a lot of rebooting. Too much for me. I have come to the realization that the recorder is going to be hit or miss on my computer. I don't know why but sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't. Most of the time not. Too much trouble.
i7 8700K CPU @ 4.4 GHz, 16 GB DDR4 3000 memory, Gigabyte Aorus Z370 MB, Asus GTX 960 OC GPU 4GB GDDR5 Memory, MasterAir MA610P CPU cooler, 1T PCIe NVMe SSD, 500GB SSD, 2T HDD, 3 Asus 24" monitors, Saitek X56 Rhino H.O.T.A.S

Martyson
Posts: 6089
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Does the Flight Recorder Work?

Postby Martyson » Fri Sep 27, 2019 7:45 pm

That can turn out to be a lot of rebooting. Too much for me. I have come to the realization that the recorder is going to be hit or miss on my computer. I don't know why but sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't. Most of the time not. Too much trouble.
As a test for your problem ?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)


Return to “Miscellaneous”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests