Prepar3D v2 Hotfix (2.5.12945.0)

Forum Rules & News
Martyson
Posts: 4189
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Postby Martyson » Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:44 pm

Is the 12944 SDK ok with this 12945 Update?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

dirtsailor
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 3:34 pm

Postby dirtsailor » Tue Mar 31, 2015 8:00 pm

All of my addon scenery from FSDreamteam and Flightbeam aren't loading now with this hotfix.

Also, ASN has already completed their "update" to this...just doing the packaging now.


Scott McLaurin

jodle
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 3:35 pm

Postby jodle » Wed Apr 01, 2015 3:23 am

Still have message: You must be logged in to download this file.
Either restarting and cleaning browser history/cache.
Any idea how solve it?

Saul
Posts: 3509
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:02 pm
Location: Manchester, UK

Postby Saul » Wed Apr 01, 2015 3:44 am

Are you logged in with the account you purchased with? if you click this link it shows you your downloads page? http://www.prepar3d.com/purchased_downloads/

I just tested the download links and didn't encounter any problem with them.

Academic/Professional: http://www.prepar3d.com/wp-content/plugins/download-monitor/download.php?id=166
Professional Plus: http://www.prepar3d.com/wp-content/plugins/download-monitor/download.php?id=167

spaceweather
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 6:00 pm

Postby spaceweather » Wed Apr 01, 2015 5:03 am

I do have massive problems to install the newest FSUIPC Version. installer did not start?
Do i have to use this Hotfix First?
P3d v2.5 was installed complete New on Monday!

User avatar
vbazillio
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 1:48 pm
Contact:

Postby vbazillio » Wed Apr 01, 2015 5:48 am

On several fixes or this hotfixe, it's writtent "across multiple GPUs". Does it mean that the problem is corrected for several different type/model of GPU or does it mean that the problem is corrected when multiple GPUs are installed in the same PC (with or without SLI for example) ?
[b]Vincent B.[/b]
Blog : http://20-100-video.blogspot.com

Adam Breed
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1385
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 6:17 pm

Postby Adam Breed » Wed Apr 01, 2015 7:42 am

Hi Vincent,

When multiple GPUs are installed in the same PC. Issues had to do with managing the work between GPUs.

Thanks for asking for clarification,
Adam
Prepar3D® Engineering Project Manager

User avatar
vbazillio
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 1:48 pm
Contact:

Postby vbazillio » Wed Apr 01, 2015 8:14 am

Hi Adam,
Thanks for the quick reply. Just to clarify ever more, "multiple GPUs" makes me dream of the (nVidia) support of SLI. As you didn't mention, the "multiple GPU installed in the same PC" related to only several GPU connected to several monitor but not x-connected and SLI enabled (to take the nVidia example) ?
[b]Vincent B.[/b]
Blog : http://20-100-video.blogspot.com

Adam Breed
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1385
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 6:17 pm

Postby Adam Breed » Wed Apr 01, 2015 1:08 pm

Vincent,

It is not related to SLI or SLI support.

Thanks,
Adam
Prepar3D® Engineering Project Manager

User avatar
vbazillio
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 1:48 pm
Contact:

Postby vbazillio » Wed Apr 01, 2015 1:30 pm

Adam, thank you again.

PS : I know Lockheed Martin has already mentionned that SLI support will mainly come from nVidia and I could'nt resist asking if they were something noticeable in this last hostfixes ;-(
[b]Vincent B.[/b]
Blog : http://20-100-video.blogspot.com

Dumpcore
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 3:28 pm

Postby Dumpcore » Wed Apr 01, 2015 2:12 pm

One day after the release of this hotfix, all the critical third-party addons have been updated by their developers:

ASN, Orbx, FSUIPC, FSDreamTeam....

Thanks very much all the people involved in this project for the super fast support,
Dump

spaceweather
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 6:00 pm

Postby spaceweather » Wed Apr 01, 2015 3:34 pm

Fixed!
Norton 360 Antivir stopped it.


drdickie
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 10:15 pm

Postby drdickie » Wed Apr 01, 2015 5:05 pm

My only addons are PMDG aircraft and FSUIPC. Using the PMDG 777, my screen went black and the sim just stopped after about 15 minutes...no error message. Had to use ESC to end sim.


flyblueskies
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2014 10:17 pm

Postby flyblueskies » Wed Apr 01, 2015 9:36 pm

Thanks!

Loek1
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 9:13 am

Postby Loek1 » Thu Apr 02, 2015 3:01 am

Hi,

Have p3d 2.5 installed. Now I want to install the hotfix. Have downloaded it and clicked on Prepar3D file inside the hotfix and then the fault: cannot start the programm because of missing: IP2Lib32.DLL ???

Who is able to help me.

Regards
Loek


Return to “Rules & News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests